Skip to main content

Costs · Decision Guide

How much does it cost to downsize in Barrie?

A worked example of selling a Barrie house and buying a townhouse, with every cost shown, and what staying in your home would cost instead.

By Dominion Lending Centres Homestead Financial · Updated October 16, 2026 · 6 minute read

Packed moving boxes stacked in a bright condo living room

Quick answers

In this guide's example, selling a $716,000 Barrie house and buying a $465,800 townhouse costs about $44,750: $32,363 in real estate commission with HST, $5,791 in Ontario land transfer tax, about $3,600 in legal fees and about $3,000 for movers. Barrie charges no city land transfer tax, so the Ontario tax is the only one.

Find out what your own Barrie home could give you. It's free, with no sales pressure.

Where this information comes from

This guide is published by Dominion Lending Centres Homestead Financial, Ontario mortgage brokerage licence #11711. The broker behind it, Richard Hopkins (Mortgage Broker, licence M16000896), compares every reverse mortgage lender in Canada when a Barrie homeowner asks.

Numbers link to where they came from, and the full source list sits at the foot of the page. They were checked on October 16, 2026. Lenders had no hand in this page and paid nothing toward it.

The example: from a Barrie house to a Barrie townhouse

This example uses real Barrie prices from TRREB’s September 2026 report. You sell a detached house at Barrie’s median detached price of $716,000. You buy a townhouse at Barrie’s townhouse benchmark of $465,800.

The example rests on these figures. Swap in your own quotes where you can:

  • Real estate commission of 4% of the sale price. Commission isn’t fixed by law; you agree on it with your agent.
  • HST of 13% on the commission, the Ontario rate.
  • Legal fees of about $1,800 for the sale and about $1,800 for the purchase.
  • Movers at about $3,000.

The legal and moving figures are rough estimates for this example, not quotes. Ask two or three Barrie firms for real prices before you decide.

Every cost, line by line

CostThe workingAmount
Commission on the sale$716,000 × 4%$28,640.00
HST on the commission$28,640 × 13%$3,723.20
Ontario land transfer tax on the purchaseSee the next table$5,791.00
Legal fees, saleEstimate$1,800.00
Legal fees, purchaseEstimate$1,800.00
MoversEstimate$3,000.00
Total$44,754.20

That’s about $44,750. It’s money spent on the move, not money you get.

How the Ontario land transfer tax works out

Ontario’s land transfer tax is charged in layers, like income tax. Each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate. Barrie has no municipal land transfer tax, so Toronto’s extra city tax doesn’t apply here.

Slice of the $465,800 priceRateTax on that slice
First $55,0000.5%$275
$55,000 to $250,000 ($195,000)1.0%$1,950
$250,000 to $400,000 ($150,000)1.5%$2,250
$400,000 to $465,800 ($65,800)2.0%$1,316
Total$5,791

If you bought a Barrie condo apartment instead, the tax would be lower. At the apartment benchmark of $416,600, it’s $4,807. At the median condo apartment sale of $393,500, it’s $4,377.50.

Ontario does offer a land transfer tax refund for first-time buyers. It’s only for people who have never owned a home, in Canada or abroad, so as a seller, you won’t qualify.

What you’d have left after the move

The price difference is $716,000 minus $465,800, or $250,200. Take away the $44,750 in costs, and about $205,450 is left.

If you still have a mortgage on your house, it gets paid off from the sale first, so you’d have less. Your new home also has its own costs. If it’s a condo townhouse, it comes with monthly condo fees, and property tax carries on wherever you live.

If you moved to a condo apartment instead

Barrie also has condo apartments, including towers near the waterfront. Here’s the same sale, with a purchase at Barrie’s apartment benchmark of $416,600.

Cost or resultThe workingAmount
Commission and HST on the saleAs in the first table$32,363.20
Ontario land transfer taxOn $416,600$4,807.00
Legal fees and moversSame estimates as above$6,600.00
Total costs$43,770.20
Price difference$716,000 − $416,600$299,400.00
Left after costs$299,400 − $43,770.20$255,629.80

More is left over, but a condo apartment brings monthly condo fees, which a freehold townhouse doesn’t. Ask for the fee history of any Barrie building you’re looking at.

How long a Barrie sale may take, and why it matters

Time is a cost too. In September 2026, the average Barrie home was listed for 40 days before it sold, and sold for 98% of its asking price. There were 888 homes for sale at the end of the month, so buyers had choice.

That pace shapes the order you do things in:

  • Sell first, and you know your money before you buy. But you may need to rent or store your things between homes.
  • Buy first, and you move once. But you may carry two homes, with two tax bills and two sets of utilities, until the house sells.
  • Close both on the same day, and you avoid both problems. It takes careful timing between your agent and your lawyer.

Some moving costs are easy to forget. Plan for a home inspection on the place you buy, furniture that won’t fit the smaller rooms, and new window coverings. None of them is in the $44,750 above.

What staying in your Barrie home costs instead

If you’d rather stay in your home, a reverse mortgage is one way to free up money without selling. On the same $716,000 house, the most you could get at 70 is up to about $378,000. That’s a ceiling, not an offer, and the appraisal sets the real figure.

Downsize to a townhouseStay, with a reverse mortgage
Up-front costsAbout $44,750About $2,000 to $3,500
Money freed upAbout $205,000Up to about $378,000 at 70
Monthly mortgage paymentNone, if the new home is paid forNone required
InterestNoneAdded to the balance, compounded twice a year
Where you liveA new, smaller homeThe home you know

The interest is the main cost of staying. Advertised 5-year fixed rates ran 6.23% to 6.94% on October 2, 2026. The guide to what a reverse mortgage costs in Barrie shows how a balance grows over 15 years.

Staying also means your property tax, insurance and upkeep stay yours. In Barrie, upkeep includes winter. The City doesn’t clear the snow windrow at the end of your driveway; residents do that themselves. If shovelling is getting hard, the City points residents to the Snow Angels Canada volunteer platform. The Barrie property tax guide for seniors covers the tax side.

Questions to settle before you list your house

Start with where you want to live. A move to a condo can mean fewer stairs and no lawn or driveway, but it adds monthly fees. Staying keeps the house, the street and the neighbours you know.

Think about the places you go most. Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre is on Georgian Drive, and the City runs 55+ programs at the Allandale Recreation Centre and the Parkview Centre. A move across town can change how easily you reach them.

Next, think about timing. If you take a reverse mortgage and then sell in the first few years, a penalty applies to pay it off early. It falls to $0 after five to ten years, depending on the lender (at some lenders from year five, with written notice). So if a move is likely soon, say so up front.

Last, look at your own numbers, not a citywide example. The guide to Barrie home prices shows values by home type.

The Barrie reverse mortgage calculator shows the most you could get at your age. Since Richard arranges home equity lines of credit and refinances as well, he’ll point you to whichever choice gives you the best overall value, even when that means not borrowing at all.

The bottom line

Moving from a typical Barrie house to a townhouse costs roughly $44,750 in the example here, and that money is spent, not money you get. You'd keep about $205,000 of the price difference. Before you list, it's worth seeing what staying in your home could look like, so you're choosing between real numbers.

To see figures for your own home, get a free Barrie estimate. It costs nothing, and there's no sales pressure.

Other questions Barrie homeowners ask

Does Barrie have a municipal land transfer tax like Toronto?

No. Toronto's city land transfer tax applies only inside Toronto. When you buy in Barrie, you pay Ontario's land transfer tax and nothing more. On a $465,800 Barrie townhouse, that's $5,791. On a $416,600 condo apartment, it's $4,807. Your lawyer works out the exact amount and pays it on closing day.

Is real estate commission in Barrie always 4%?

No. Commission isn't set by law, and you agree on it with your listing agent. This guide uses 4% only as an example. Whatever rate you agree on, 13% HST is added to the commission in Ontario. On a $716,000 sale at 4%, the commission is $28,640 and the HST is $3,723.20.

Can I take a reverse mortgage now and downsize later?

Yes, you can, but timing matters. If you sell in the first few years, a penalty applies to pay the mortgage off early. It falls to $0 after five to ten years, depending on the lender (at some lenders from year five, with written notice). If a move is likely soon, tell Richard, so the lender you choose fits your plans.

Related help

Reverse mortgages in Barrie

How a reverse mortgage works on a Barrie home, what it costs, and how a licensed broker compares every lender in Canada for you, free.

Email this guide to a family member . To print it, use your browser's Print command.

Sources

Figures checked October 16, 2026.

  1. TRREB, Simcoe County Market Watch, September 2026 (released October 6, 2026)
  2. Calculating land transfer tax (ontario.ca, checked October 16, 2026)
  3. Land transfer tax refunds for first-time homebuyers (ontario.ca, checked October 16, 2026)
  4. Canada Revenue Agency, GST/HST calculator and rates (checked October 16, 2026)
  5. City of Barrie, Winter maintenance (checked October 16, 2026)
  6. reversemortgagebroker.ca, Best reverse mortgage companies in Canada (checked October 2, 2026)
  7. Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre, About RVH (checked October 16, 2026)
  8. City of Barrie, Seniors 55+ programs (checked October 16, 2026)
Get My Free Estimate